| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1998 Variables

indg92l — Industry GROUP (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm98
-9.00 Does not apply 128276 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 102 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 82 0%  0%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 46 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 0 -%  -%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 -%  -%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 53 0%  0%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 0 -%  -%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 121 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 0 -%  -%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 0 -%  -%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 227 1%  1%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 71 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 0 -%  -%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 0 -%  -%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 61 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 39 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 281 1%  1%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 0 -%  -%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 44 0%  0%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 0 -%  -%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 62 0%  0%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 93 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 149 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 0 -%  -%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 75 0%  0%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 72 0%  0%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 43 0%  0%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 0 -%  -%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 46 0%  0%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 155 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 35 0%  0%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 48 0%  0%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 50 0%  0%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 47 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 92 0%  0%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 35 0%  0%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 86 0%  0%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 66 0%  0%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 69 0%  0%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 94 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 0 -%  -%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 43 0%  0%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 77 0%  0%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 38 0%  0%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 59 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 78 0%  0%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 35 0%  0%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 86 0%  0%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 114 0%  0%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 67 0%  0%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 105 0%  0%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 112 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 44 0%  0%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 119 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 53 0%  0%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 51 0%  0%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 1291 6%  6%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 174 0%  0%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 140 0%  0%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 40 0%  0%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 445 2%  2%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 2245 11%  11%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 35 0%  0%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 225 1%  1%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 73 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 374 1%  1%
140.00 55.4:Bars 347 1%  1%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 171 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 35 0%  0%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 387 1%  1%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 0 -%  -%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 97 0%  0%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 105 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 46 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 44 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 206 1%  1%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 170 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 236 1%  1%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 74 0%  0%
158.00 66.0:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 63 0%  0%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensions) 0 -%  -%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 170 0%  0%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 89 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 59 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 43 0%  0%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 0 -%  -%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 65 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 289 1%  1%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 144 0%  0%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 0 -%  -%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 118 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 102 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 250 1%  1%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 147 0%  0%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 576 2%  2%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 387 1%  1%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 57 0%  0%
187.00 80.1:Primary education 600 3%  3%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary education 527 2%  2%
189.00 80.3:Higher education 263 1%  1%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other education 102 0%  0%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 1150 5%  5%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
193.00 85.3:Social work 986 5%  5%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 111 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 0 -%  -%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 165 0%  0%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 0 -%  -%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 45 0%  0%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 87 0%  0%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 68 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 129 0%  0%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 119 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 281 1%  1%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 151 0%  0%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 36 0%  0%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 108 0%  0%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC