| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1998 Variables

addjob — Looking for new or additional job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm98
-9.00 Does not apply 143365 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 New job to replace present main job 3805 87%  87%
2.00 Additional job 561 12%  12%
147736 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Notes

Please note that the coding for 'No answer' is -8 and for 'Does not apply' it is -9.

Documentation references

Question

Were you looking for a new job to replace your present (main) job or for an additional job?

Universe

"APPLIES IF DIFJOB = 1 (seeking different/additional job in ref wk), question not answered"

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC