| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1997 - February 1998 Variables

xr03 — Relationship to person 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd97f
-9.00 Does not apply 141569 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Spouse 26 0%  0%
2.00 Cohabiting partner 12 0%  0%
3.00 Natural son or daughter 171 2%  2%
4.00 Step son or daughter 3 0%  0%
5.00 Foster child 0 0%  0%
6.00 Son or daughter in law 2 0%  0%
7.00 Parent 20 0%  0%
8.00 Step parent 10 0%  0%
9.00 Guardian 0 0%  0%
10.00 Foster parent 0 0%  0%
11.00 Parent in law 0 0%  0%
12.00 Brother or sister 5323 80%  80%
13.00 Step brother or sister 293 4%  4%
14.00 Foster brother or sister 21 0%  0%
15.00 Brother or sister in law 62 0%  0%
16.00 Grandchild 19 0%  0%
17.00 Grandparent 134 2%  2%
18.00 Other relation 202 3%  3%
19.00 Other non-relative 315 4%  4%
148182 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC