| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1997 - February 1998 Variables

socmins — Minor occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd97f
-9.00 Does not apply 145217 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
10.00 10 gen managers - government,large orgs 24 0%  0%
11.00 11 prod managers - manufacturing etc 6 0%  0%
12.00 12 specialist managers 42 1%  1%
13.00 13 financial & office managers etc 10 0%  0%
14.00 14 managers in transport and storing 4 0%  0%
15.00 15 protective service officers 4 0%  0%
16.00 16 managers in farming,horticulture etc 47 1%  1%
17.00 17 managers etc service industry 135 4%  4%
19.00 19 managers,administrators nes 22 0%  0%
20.00 20 natural scientists 7 0%  0%
21.00 21 engineers and technologists 15 0%  0%
22.00 22 health professionals 74 2%  2%
23.00 23 teaching professionals 260 8%  8%
24.00 24 legal professionals 2 0%  0%
25.00 25 business & financial professionals 13 0%  0%
26.00 26 architects,town planners,surveyors 3 0%  0%
27.00 27 librarians etc professionals 1 0%  0%
29.00 29 professional occupations nes 14 0%  0%
30.00 30 scientific technicians 8 0%  0%
31.00 31 draughtspersons,surveyors etc 3 0%  0%
32.00 32 computer analysts,programmers 9 0%  0%
33.00 33 ship,aircraft officers & controllers 4 0%  0%
34.00 34 health associate professionals 128 4%  4%
35.00 35 legal associate professionals 8 0%  0%
36.00 36 business,finance associate profs 19 0%  0%
37.00 37 welfare etc associate professionals 75 2%  2%
38.00 38 artistic,sports etc professionals 186 6%  6%
39.00 39 prof,technical occupations nes 39 1%  1%
40.00 40 administrative staff in government 12 0%  0%
41.00 41 numerical clerks and cashiers 104 3%  3%
42.00 42 filing and record clerks 23 0%  0%
43.00 43 clerks nes 49 1%  1%
44.00 44 stores,despatch clerks & keepers 14 0%  0%
45.00 45 secretarial etc personnel 57 1%  1%
46.00 46 receptionist,telephonists etc 27 0%  0%
49.00 49 clerical,secretarial occupations nes 7 0%  0%
50.00 50 construction trades 12 0%  0%
51.00 51 metal machining,fitting etc trades 6 0%  0%
52.00 52 electrical,electronic trades 13 0%  0%
53.00 53 metal forming,welding etc trades 5 0%  0%
54.00 54 vehicle trades 8 0%  0%
55.00 55 textiles,garments etc trades 10 0%  0%
56.00 56 printing and related trades 3 0%  0%
57.00 57 woodworking trades 10 0%  0%
58.00 58 food preparation trades 2 0%  0%
59.00 59 other craft,related trades nes 22 0%  0%
60.00 60 NCOs etc, armed forces 27 0%  0%
61.00 61 security etc service occupations 78 2%  2%
62.00 62 catering occupations 280 9%  9%
63.00 63 travel attendants etc occupations 6 0%  0%
64.00 64 health and related occupations 96 3%  3%
65.00 65 childcare and related occupations 131 4%  4%
66.00 66 hairdressers,beauticians etc 6 0%  0%
67.00 67 domestic staff etc 24 0%  0%
69.00 69 personal service occupations nes 35 1%  1%
70.00 70 buyers,brokers agents etc 0 0%  0%
71.00 71 sales representatives 30 1%  1%
72.00 72 sales,check-out assistants 159 5%  5%
73.00 73 mobile salespersons & agents 41 1%  1%
79.00 79 sales occupations nes 12 0%  0%
80.00 80 food,drink,tobacco operatives 8 0%  0%
81.00 81 textiles,tannery operatives 0 0%  0%
82.00 82 chemicals,paper etc operatives 2 0%  0%
83.00 83 metal making,treating operatives 1 0%  0%
84.00 84 metal working operatives 0 0%  0%
85.00 85 assemblers,lineworkers 2 0%  0%
86.00 86 other routine operatives 10 0%  0%
87.00 87 road transport operatives 58 1%  1%
88.00 88 other transport,machine operatives 5 0%  0%
89.00 89 plant & machine operatives nes 7 0%  0%
90.00 90 other farming related occupations 24 0%  0%
91.00 91 other manufacturing etc occupations 1 0%  0%
92.00 92 other construction occupations 4 0%  0%
93.00 93 other transport occupations 2 0%  0%
94.00 94 other communication occupations 39 1%  1%
95.00 95 other sales,service occupations 317 10%  10%
99.00 99 other occupations nes 13 0%  0%
148182 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC