| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1997 - February 1998 Variables

segl — Socio-economic group in previous job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd97f
-9.00 Does not apply 128406 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 22 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 1285 6%  6%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 1091 5%  5%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 128 0%  0%
4.00 Prof. workers (employees) 457 2%  2%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 2354 11%  11%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 3976 20%  20%
7.00 Personal service workers 1499 7%  7%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 899 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 1982 10%  10%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 2991 15%  15%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 1780 9%  9%
12.00 Own account workers 1031 5%  5%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 23 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 57 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 156 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 45 0%  0%
148182 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC