| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1997 - February 1998 Variables

redylft — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd97f
-9.00 Does not apply 126550 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 4 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 477 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2860 13%  13%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1752 8%  8%
4.00 Resigned 2215 10%  10%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 3743 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 1708 7%  7%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 3503 16%  16%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 3603 16%  16%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1767 8%  8%
148182 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC