| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1997 - February 1998 Variables

lktimb — How long looked for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd97f
-9.00 Does not apply 147990 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 32 16%  16%
2.00 Less than 1 month 47 24%  24%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 54 28%  28%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 27 14%  14%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 14 7%  7%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 3 1%  1%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 5 2%  2%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 4 2%  2%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 0 0%  0%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 1 0%  0%
11.00 5 years or more 4 2%  2%
148182 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • 97questb.pdf (page 17, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC