| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1997 - February 1998 Variables

cmbdeg02 — Subject area(s) studied in qualification

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd97f
-9.00 Does not apply 146891 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Medicine 0 0%  0%
2.00 Medical related subjects 84 6%  6%
3.00 Biological Sciences 44 3%  3%
4.00 Agricultural sciences 14 1%  1%
5.00 Physical/environmental sciences 76 5%  5%
6.00 Mathematical sciences and computing 75 5%  5%
7.00 Engineering 48 3%  3%
8.00 Technology 58 4%  4%
9.00 Architecture and related subjects 11 0%  0%
10.00 Social sciences 141 10%  10%
11.00 Business and financial studies 155 12%  12%
12.00 Librarianship and information studies 10 0%  0%
13.00 Linguistics, English, Celtic, ancient 57 4%  4%
14.00 European languages 80 6%  6%
15.00 Other languages 19 1%  1%
16.00 Humanities 176 13%  13%
17.00 Arts 126 9%  9%
18.00 Education 117 9%  9%
148182 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC