| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1997 Variables

quals05 — Type of qualification 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn97
-9.00 Does not apply 145460 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Degree level qualification or equiv 13 0%  0%
2.00 Diploma in higher education 19 0%  0%
3.00 HNC, HND 18 0%  0%
4.00 ONC, OND 14 0%  0%
5.00 BTEC, BEC, TEC 21 0%  0%
6.00 SCOTVEC, SCOTEC, SCOTBEC 33 0%  0%
7.00 Teaching qualification (ex PGCE) 23 0%  0%
8.00 Nursing or other medical qualification 5 0%  0%
9.00 Other higher education qualification 12 0%  0%
10.00 A level or equivalent 28 0%  0%
11.00 SCE Highers 11 0%  0%
12.00 NVQ, SVQ 72 2%  2%
13.00 GNVQ, GSVQ 3 0%  0%
14.00 AS level 9 0%  0%
15.00 CSYS or equivalent 9 0%  0%
16.00 O level or equivalent 440 12%  12%
17.00 SCE Standard/O Grade 31 0%  0%
18.00 GCSE 83 2%  2%
19.00 CSE 243 7%  7%
20.00 RSA 259 7%  7%
21.00 City & Guilds 294 8%  8%
22.00 YT certificate 55 1%  1%
23.00 Other prof, voc, foreign qualifications 1697 50%  50%
24.00 Dont know 0 0%  0%
148852 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC