| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1997 Variables

methmp06 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 6

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn97
-9.00 Does not apply 146985 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 3 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 1 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 1 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 4 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 38 2%  2%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 201 10%  10%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 599 32%  32%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 934 50%  50%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 86 4%  4%
148852 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC