| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1997 Variables

inds92s — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn97
-9.00 Does not apply 145735 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 80 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 2 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 148 4%  4%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 69 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 373 11%  11%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 391 12%  12%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 93 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 38 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 349 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 183 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 370 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 452 14%  14%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 465 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 93 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 2 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 4 0%  0%
148852 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC