| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1997 Variables

healpb02 — Past health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn97
-9.00 Does not apply 148552 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 3 1%  1%
2.00 Legs or feet 52 17%  17%
3.00 Back or neck 54 18%  18%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 2 0%  0%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 5 1%  1%
6.00 Speech impediment 1 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 12 4%  4%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 29 9%  9%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 17 5%  5%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 27 9%  9%
11.00 Diabetes 3 1%  1%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 20 6%  6%
13.00 Epilepsy 5 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 1 0%  0%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 22 7%  7%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 3 1%  1%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 44 14%  14%
148852 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC