| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1997 Variables

ethnic — Ethnic origin

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn97
-9.00 Does not apply 2753 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 43 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 White 137339 94%  94%
2.00 Black - Caribbean 1192 0%  0%
3.00 Black - African 768 0%  0%
4.00 Black - Other Black groups 321 0%  0%
5.00 Indian 2145 1%  1%
6.00 Pakistani 1444 0%  0%
7.00 Bangladeshi 493 0%  0%
8.00 Chinese 385 0%  0%
9.00 Other 1969 1%  1%
148852 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC