| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1997 Variables

regwkr — Region of place of work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja97
-9.00 Does not apply 83568 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 196 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne & Wear 1202 1%  1%
2.00 Rest of Northern region 2050 3%  3%
3.00 South Yorkshire 1275 1%  1%
4.00 West Yorkshire 2316 3%  3%
5.00 Rest of Yorks & Humberside 1794 2%  2%
6.00 East Midlands 4509 6%  6%
7.00 East Anglia 2487 3%  3%
8.00 Central London 2332 3%  3%
9.00 Inner London (not central) 1964 3%  3%
11.00 Outer London 3586 5%  5%
12.00 Rest of South East 12016 18%  18%
13.00 South West 5588 8%  8%
14.00 West Midlands Metropolitan 3192 4%  4%
15.00 Rest of West Midlands 2992 4%  4%
16.00 Greater Manchester 2628 4%  4%
17.00 Merseyside 1251 1%  1%
18.00 Rest of North West 2687 4%  4%
19.00 Wales 2897 4%  4%
20.00 Srathclyde 2296 3%  3%
21.00 Rest of Scotland 3521 5%  5%
22.00 Northern Ireland 2332 3%  3%
23.00 Outside UK 22 0%  0%
148701 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC