| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1997 Variables

redylft — Reason for leaving last job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja97
-9.00 Does not apply 126870 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 8 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Dismissed 453 2%  2%
2.00 Made redundant,voluntary redundancy 2985 13%  13%
3.00 Temporary job ended 1795 8%  8%
4.00 Resigned 2114 9%  9%
5.00 Gave up work for health reasons 3744 17%  17%
6.00 Took early retirement 1652 7%  7%
7.00 Retired (at or after statutory ret. age) 3518 16%  16%
8.00 Gave up wk for family,personal reason 3733 17%  17%
9.00 Left for some other reason 1829 8%  8%
148701 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC