| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1997 Variables

inds92m — Industry SECTION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja97
-9.00 Does not apply 83172 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 47 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 1262 1%  1%
2.00 B:Fishing 45 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 256 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 12244 18%  18%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 435 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 4510 6%  6%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 10184 15%  15%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 3111 4%  4%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 4227 6%  6%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 2809 4%  4%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 6329 9%  9%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 3926 5%  5%
13.00 M:Education 4897 7%  7%
14.00 N:Health & social work 7449 11%  11%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 3364 5%  5%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 368 0%  0%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 43 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 23 0%  0%
148701 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC