| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1997 Variables

durun — Duration of unemployment

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja97
-9.00 Does not apply 143649 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 2 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Less than 3 months 1968 38%  38%
2.00 3 months but less than 6 months 661 13%  13%
3.00 6 months but less than 12 months 716 14%  14%
4.00 1 year but less than 2 years 673 13%  13%
5.00 2 years but less than 3 years 278 5%  5%
6.00 3 years but less than 4 years 180 3%  3%
7.00 4 years but less than 5 years 149 2%  2%
8.00 5 years or more 425 8%  8%
148701 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC