| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1997 Variables

socmajs — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm97
-9.00 Does not apply 147676 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 320 10%  10%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 442 13%  13%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 453 14%  14%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 290 9%  9%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 113 3%  3%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 798 25%  25%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 235 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 102 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 421 13%  13%
150855 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC