| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1997 Variables

heal02 — Health problems 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm97
-9.00 Does not apply 141809 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 61 0%  0%
2.00 Legs or feet 2997 33%  33%
3.00 Back or neck 1539 17%  17%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 173 1%  1%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 278 3%  3%
6.00 Speech impediment 77 0%  0%
7.00 Skin conditions,allergies 328 3%  3%
8.00 Chest,breathing problems 910 10%  10%
9.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 773 8%  8%
10.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 369 4%  4%
11.00 Diabetes 206 2%  2%
12.00 Depression,bad nerves 441 4%  4%
13.00 Epilepsy 97 1%  1%
14.00 Learning difficulties 112 1%  1%
15.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 261 2%  2%
16.00 Progressive illness n.e.c. 88 0%  0%
17.00 Other problems,disabilities 336 3%  3%
150855 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC