| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1996 - February 1997 Variables

inds92s — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd96f
-9.00 Does not apply 149009 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 83 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 3 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 0 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 168 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 1 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 80 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 395 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 355 11%  11%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 99 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 38 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 343 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 196 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 401 12%  12%
14.00 N:Health & social work 424 13%  13%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 484 15%  15%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 90 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 0 0%  0%
152177 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • regrossing.pdf (page 29, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC