| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1996 Variables

segm — Socio-economic group in main job

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn96
-9.00 Does not apply 86364 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 72 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Employers and managers (lge est.) 6706 10%  10%
2.00 Employers and managers (sml est.) 5004 7%  7%
3.00 Prof workers (self-employed) 862 1%  1%
4.00 Prof workers (employees) 2976 4%  4%
5.00 Intermediate non-manual workers 10385 15%  15%
6.00 Junior non-manual workers 12595 19%  19%
7.00 Personal service workers 3598 5%  5%
8.00 Foreman and supervisors (manual) 2753 4%  4%
9.00 Skilled manual workers 6229 9%  9%
10.00 Semi skilled manual workers 6263 9%  9%
11.00 Unskilled manual workers 2890 4%  4%
12.00 Own account workers 4582 6%  6%
13.00 Farmers (employers & managers) 214 0%  0%
14.00 Farmers (own account) 312 0%  0%
15.00 Agricultural workers 494 0%  0%
16.00 Members of armed forces 289 0%  0%
152588 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC