| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1996 Variables

methse1 — Meth.of seeking self-employment 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn96
-9.00 Does not apply 152440 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 1 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 6 4%  4%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 27 18%  18%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 24 16%  16%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 23 15%  15%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 67 45%  45%
152588 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC