| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1996 Variables

inds92s — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn96
-9.00 Does not apply 149413 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 7 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 92 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 2 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 159 5%  5%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 2 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 77 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 401 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 340 10%  10%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 98 3%  3%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 34 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 365 11%  11%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 195 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 374 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 456 14%  14%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 475 14%  14%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 96 3%  3%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 0 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
152588 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC