| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1996 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn96
-9.00 Does not apply 86041 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 772 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 9432 14%  14%
2.00 Hours vary 11306 17%  17%
3.00 Bank holiday 1438 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 353 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 5299 8%  8%
6.00 Sick or injured 2618 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 336 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 62 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 73 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 109 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 25 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 198 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 460 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 609 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 1 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 33456 50%  50%
152588 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC