| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1996 Variables

socmajs — Major occupation group (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja96
-9.00 Does not apply 149922 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 13 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 324 9%  9%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 382 11%  11%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 457 14%  14%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 321 9%  9%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 136 4%  4%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 840 25%  25%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 246 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 109 3%  3%
9.00 9 Other occupations 446 13%  13%
153196 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC