| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1996 Variables

methal04 — Method of looking for work 5

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja96
-9.00 Does not apply 152579 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 1 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 0 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 1 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 12 1%  1%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 64 10%  10%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 157 25%  25%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 230 37%  37%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 121 19%  19%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 11 1%  1%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 3 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 7 1%  1%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 10 1%  1%
153196 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC