| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1996 Variables

lkwfwm — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja96
-9.00 Does not apply 35976 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 262 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 1952 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 116 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 76 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 485 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 28 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 1248 1%  1%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 4160 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 1049 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 1176 1%  1%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 137 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 54 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 6 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 27 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 476 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 105968 90%  90%
153196 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC