| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1996 Variables

lktima — How long looking for work

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja96
-9.00 Does not apply 142253 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 24 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Not yet started 61 0%  0%
2.00 Less than 1 month 1559 14%  14%
3.00 1 month but less than 3 months 2395 21%  21%
4.00 3 months but less than 6 months 1488 13%  13%
5.00 6 months but less than 12 months 1737 15%  15%
6.00 12 months but less than 18 months 967 8%  8%
7.00 18 months but less than 2 years 490 4%  4%
8.00 2 years but less than 3 years 716 6%  6%
9.00 3 years but less than 4 years 442 4%  4%
10.00 4 years but less than 5 years 287 2%  2%
11.00 5 years or more 777 7%  7%
153196 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

  • lfs96d.pdf (page 16, 1 mention)
  • This may not be a complete list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC