| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1996 Variables

indd92s — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja96
-9.00 Does not apply 149922 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 3 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 87 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 0 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveying) 2 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 1 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 20 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 12 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 4 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 3 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 3 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 5 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 52 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 0 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 8 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 4 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 2 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 1 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 13 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 4 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 1 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 6 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 2 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 9 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 5 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 7 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 0 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 2 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 1 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 91 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 38 1%  1%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 54 1%  1%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 299 9%  9%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 392 11%  11%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 54 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 2 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 1 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 19 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 24 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 29 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 4 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 13 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 69 2%  2%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 10 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 21 0%  0%
50.00 73:Research,development 14 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 256 7%  7%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 200 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 370 11%  11%
54.00 85:Health,social work 490 14%  14%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 3 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 109 3%  3%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 284 8%  8%
58.00 93:Other service activities 64 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 102 3%  3%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 2 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
153196 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC