| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

socminl — Minor occupation group (last job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 132305 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 52 n/a%  n/a%
10.00 10 gen managers - government,large orgs 168 0%  0%
11.00 11 prod managers - manufacturing etc 274 1%  1%
12.00 12 specialist managers 373 1%  1%
13.00 13 financial & office managers etc 273 1%  1%
14.00 14 managers in transport and storing 103 0%  0%
15.00 15 protective service officers 30 0%  0%
16.00 16 managers in farming,horticulture etc 86 0%  0%
17.00 17 managers etc service industry 839 3%  3%
19.00 19 managers,administrators nes 150 0%  0%
20.00 20 natural scientists 63 0%  0%
21.00 21 engineers and technologists 260 1%  1%
22.00 22 health professionals 77 0%  0%
23.00 23 teaching professionals 646 2%  2%
24.00 24 legal professionals 32 0%  0%
25.00 25 business & financial professionals 90 0%  0%
26.00 26 architects,town planners,surveyors 66 0%  0%
27.00 27 librarians etc professionals 20 0%  0%
29.00 29 professional occupations nes 86 0%  0%
30.00 30 scientific technicians 158 0%  0%
31.00 31 draughtspersons,surveyors etc 63 0%  0%
32.00 32 computer analysts,programmers 58 0%  0%
33.00 33 ship,aircraft officers & controllers 26 0%  0%
34.00 34 health associate professionals 406 1%  1%
35.00 35 legal associate professionals 29 0%  0%
36.00 36 business,finance associate profs 142 0%  0%
37.00 37 welfare etc associate professionals 101 0%  0%
38.00 38 artistic,sports etc professionals 218 0%  0%
39.00 39 prof,technical occupations nes 178 0%  0%
40.00 40 administrative staff in government 277 1%  1%
41.00 41 numerical clerks and cashiers 776 3%  3%
42.00 42 filing and record clerks 277 1%  1%
43.00 43 clerks nes 551 2%  2%
44.00 44 stores,despatch clerks & keepers 378 1%  1%
45.00 45 secretarial etc personnel 600 2%  2%
46.00 46 receptionist,telephonists etc 313 1%  1%
49.00 49 clerical,secretarial occupations nes 148 0%  0%
50.00 50 construction trades 618 2%  2%
51.00 51 metal machining,fitting etc trades 370 1%  1%
52.00 52 electrical,electronic trades 286 1%  1%
53.00 53 metal forming,welding etc trades 301 1%  1%
54.00 54 vehicle trades 163 0%  0%
55.00 55 textiles,garments etc trades 431 1%  1%
56.00 56 printing and related trades 101 0%  0%
57.00 57 woodworking trades 214 0%  0%
58.00 58 food preparation trades 108 0%  0%
59.00 59 other craft,related trades nes 308 1%  1%
60.00 60 NCOs etc, armed forces 23 0%  0%
61.00 61 security etc service occupations 268 1%  1%
62.00 62 catering occupations 764 3%  3%
63.00 63 travel attendants etc occupations 47 0%  0%
64.00 64 health and related occupations 712 3%  3%
65.00 65 childcare and related occupations 362 1%  1%
66.00 66 hairdressers,beauticians etc 187 0%  0%
67.00 67 domestic staff etc 239 1%  1%
69.00 69 personal service occupations nes 95 0%  0%
70.00 70 buyers,brokers agents etc 49 0%  0%
71.00 71 sales representatives 207 0%  0%
72.00 72 sales,check-out assistants 1640 7%  7%
73.00 73 mobile salespersons & agents 98 0%  0%
79.00 79 sales occupations nes 80 0%  0%
80.00 80 food,drink,tobacco operatives 194 0%  0%
81.00 81 textiles,tannery operatives 39 0%  0%
82.00 82 chemicals,paper etc operatives 178 0%  0%
83.00 83 metal making,treating operatives 58 0%  0%
84.00 84 metal working operatives 128 0%  0%
85.00 85 assemblers,lineworkers 296 1%  1%
86.00 86 other routine operatives 657 2%  2%
87.00 87 road transport operatives 636 2%  2%
88.00 88 other transport,machine operatives 242 1%  1%
89.00 89 plant & machine operatives nes 304 1%  1%
90.00 90 other farming related occupations 192 0%  0%
91.00 91 other manufacturing etc occupations 107 0%  0%
92.00 92 other construction occupations 377 1%  1%
93.00 93 other transport occupations 107 0%  0%
94.00 94 other communication occupations 187 0%  0%
95.00 95 other sales,service occupations 2087 9%  9%
99.00 99 other occupations nes 239 1%  1%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC