| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

sectro — Type of non-private organisation

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 135124 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 16 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Public company, plc 1436 7%  7%
2.00 Nationalised industry etc 741 3%  3%
3.00 Central Gov,civil service,armed forces 2579 13%  13%
4.00 Local gov or council (inc police etc) 7440 38%  38%
5.00 University, etc 1448 7%  7%
6.00 Health authority or NHS trust 3668 19%  19%
7.00 Charity, voluntary org etc 1313 6%  6%
8.00 Other kind of organisation 626 3%  3%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC