| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

nowant — Mn reason not want work in last 4 weeks

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 134653 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Waiting results applicn, ET assessment 9 0%  0%
2.00 Student 3099 15%  15%
3.00 Looking after family or home 5498 27%  27%
4.00 Temporarily sick or injured 238 1%  1%
5.00 Long-term sick or disabled 4663 23%  23%
6.00 Doesnt need employment 528 2%  2%
7.00 Retired from paid work 5201 26%  26%
8.00 Any other reason 501 2%  2%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC