| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

methal02 — Method of looking for work 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 153412 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 3 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 21 2%  2%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 44 4%  4%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 16 1%  1%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 205 20%  20%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 352 35%  35%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 148 15%  15%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 140 14%  14%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 27 2%  2%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 11 1%  1%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 3 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 1 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 8 0%  0%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC