| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

indd92m — Industry DIVISION (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 87371 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 58 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 1279 1%  1%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 38 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 35 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 63 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extractn etc (not surveying) 130 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 6 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 83 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 1389 2%  2%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 31 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 518 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 503 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 100 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 222 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 311 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 1072 1%  1%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 166 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 836 1%  1%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 676 1%  1%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 439 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 501 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prod (not mach,eqt) man. 1089 1%  1%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 1295 1%  1%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 313 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 619 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 419 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 390 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 764 1%  1%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 576 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 612 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 10 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 323 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 162 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 4593 6%  6%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 1406 2%  2%
36.00 51:Wsale,commiss. trade (fee,contract) 2015 3%  3%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 7013 10%  10%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 3055 4%  4%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 1582 2%  2%
40.00 61:Water transport 100 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 98 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 1029 1%  1%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 1281 1%  1%
44.00 65:Financl intermed(not insur.,pensn.) 1587 2%  2%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 266 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insur.,pensn.) 957 1%  1%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 859 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 276 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 679 1%  1%
50.00 73:Research,development 233 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 4112 6%  6%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 4139 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 5313 7%  7%
54.00 85:Health,social work 7474 11%  11%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 255 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activ. of membership organisations 623 0%  0%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 1793 2%  2%
58.00 93:Other service activities 778 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 404 0%  0%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 44 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 28 0%  0%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC