| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

health0 — Main health problems 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 142366 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 29 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Arms,hands 1438 11%  11%
2.00 Legs or feet 1473 12%  12%
3.00 Back or neck 2318 19%  19%
4.00 Difficulty in seeing 357 2%  2%
5.00 Difficulty in hearing 311 2%  2%
6.00 Skin conditions,allergies 289 2%  2%
7.00 Chest,breathing problems 1621 13%  13%
8.00 Heart,blood,pressure,circulation 1188 9%  9%
9.00 Stomach,liver,kidney,digestion 417 3%  3%
10.00 Diabetes 380 3%  3%
11.00 Depression,bad nerves 475 3%  3%
12.00 Epilepsy 297 2%  2%
13.00 Severe or specific learning difficulties 336 2%  2%
14.00 Mental illness,phobia,panics 355 2%  2%
15.00 Other problems,disabilities 741 6%  6%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC