| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1996 Variables

gorone — Region of residence one year ago

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm96
-9.00 Does not apply 2275 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 6866 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 2929 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 3814 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 6367 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 3516 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 7625 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 3309 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 5096 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 3747 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 9741 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 6470 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 6474 4%  4%
12.00 Eastern 12848 8%  8%
13.00 Inner London 5245 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 9264 6%  6%
15.00 South East 18976 13%  13%
16.00 South West 11387 7%  7%
17.00 Wales 7242 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 5488 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 7677 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 5581 3%  3%
22.00 Outside UK 603 0%  0%
23.00 Baby under 3 months 1851 1%  1%
154391 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC