| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1995 - February 1996 Variables

methal06 — Method of looking for work 7

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd95f
-9.00 Does not apply 151876 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 0 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 0 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 2 0%  0%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 13 5%  5%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 45 19%  19%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 121 52%  52%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 15 6%  6%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 5 2%  2%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 10 4%  4%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 19 8%  8%
152106 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC