| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1995 Variables

socmajm — Major occupation group (main job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn95
-9.00 Does not apply 85125 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 122 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 1 Managers and administrators 10713 15%  15%
2.00 2 Professional occupations 6932 10%  10%
3.00 3 Associate prof & tech occupations 6189 9%  9%
4.00 4 Clerical,secretarial occupations 10115 15%  15%
5.00 5 Craft and related occupations 8380 12%  12%
6.00 6 Personal,protective occupations 7296 10%  10%
7.00 7 Sales occupations 5351 7%  7%
8.00 8 Plant and machine operatives 6451 9%  9%
9.00 9 Other occupations 5722 8%  8%
152396 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC