| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1995 Variables

indg92l — Industry GROUP (previous job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn95
-9.00 Does not apply 129658 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01.1:Crops,mkg gardening,horticulture 147 0%  0%
2.00 01.2:Farming of animals 88 0%  0%
3.00 01.3:Mixed farming (crops & animals) 0 -%  -%
4.00 01.4:Agric.,animal husbandry (not vets) 80 0%  0%
5.00 01.5:Hunting,trapping,game etc 0 -%  -%
6.00 02.0:Forestry,logging etc 0 -%  -%
7.00 05.0:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 -%  -%
8.00 10.1:Mining,agglomeration of hard coal 113 0%  0%
9.00 10.2:Lignite mining,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
10.00 10.3:Peat extraction,agglomeration 0 -%  -%
11.00 11.1:Crude oil,gas extraction 0 -%  -%
12.00 11.2:Oil,gas services (not surveying) 0 -%  -%
13.00 12.0:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 -%  -%
14.00 13.1:Iron ore mining 0 -%  -%
15.00 13.2:Non-ferr. mining(not Uranium,Thor) 0 -%  -%
16.00 14.1:Quarrying of stone 0 -%  -%
17.00 14.2:Quarrying of sand,clay 0 -%  -%
18.00 14.3:Chemicals,fertiliser mining 0 -%  -%
19.00 14.4:Salt production 0 -%  -%
20.00 14.5:Other mining,quarrying 0 -%  -%
21.00 15.1:Prod,proc,preserving meat,meat prod 124 0%  0%
22.00 15.2:Fish,fish products,preserving 0 -%  -%
23.00 15.3:Proc,preserving fruit,vegetables 54 0%  0%
24.00 15.4:Vegetable,animal oil,fat man. 0 -%  -%
25.00 15.5:Dairy prod manufacturing 0 -%  -%
26.00 15.6:Grain,starch products etc 0 -%  -%
27.00 15.7:Feed for farm animals manufacture 0 -%  -%
28.00 15.8:Other food products manufacture 259 1%  1%
29.00 15.9:Beverages manufacture 106 0%  0%
30.00 16.0:Tobacco products manufacture 0 -%  -%
31.00 17.1:Textile fibre preparation,spinning 0 -%  -%
32.00 17.2:Textile weaving 0 -%  -%
33.00 17.3:Textile finishing 0 -%  -%
34.00 17.4:Made-up textile articles man. 60 0%  0%
35.00 17.5:Other textiles manufacture 0 -%  -%
36.00 17.6:Knitted,crocheted fabrics man. 0 -%  -%
37.00 17.7:Knitted,crocheted articles man. 56 0%  0%
38.00 18.1:Leather clothing manufacture 0 -%  -%
39.00 18.2:Other clothes and accessories 359 1%  1%
40.00 18.3:Fur processing 0 -%  -%
41.00 19.1:Leather tanning,dressing 0 -%  -%
42.00 19.2:Luggage,handbags,saddlery man. 0 -%  -%
43.00 19.3:Footwear manufacture 55 0%  0%
44.00 20.1:Wood sawmill,planing,impregnation 0 -%  -%
45.00 20.2:Wood veneer,plywood,etc production 0 -%  -%
46.00 20.3:Builders carpentry,joinery man. 0 -%  -%
47.00 20.4:Wooded containers manufacture 0 -%  -%
48.00 20.5:Other wood products manufacture 0 -%  -%
49.00 21.1:Pulp,paper,card etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
50.00 21.2:Paper, paperboard articles man. 87 0%  0%
51.00 22.1:Publishing 110 0%  0%
52.00 22.2:Printing etc 170 0%  0%
53.00 22.3:Reproduction of recorded media 0 -%  -%
54.00 23.1:Coke oven products manufacture 0 -%  -%
55.00 23.2:Refined petrol products manufacture 52 0%  0%
56.00 23.3:Nuclear fuel processing 0 -%  -%
57.00 24.1:Basic chemicals manufacture 75 0%  0%
58.00 24.2:Pesticides,etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
59.00 24.3:Paint,varnish,mastic, etc man. 0 -%  -%
60.00 24.4:Pharmaceut. and botanical chem man. 82 0%  0%
61.00 24.5:Soap,detergent,polish, etc man. 63 0%  0%
62.00 24.6:Other chemical prod manufacture 0 -%  -%
63.00 24.7:Man-made fibres manufacture 0 -%  -%
64.00 25.1:Rubber products manufacture 0 -%  -%
65.00 25.2:Plastic products manufacture 161 0%  0%
66.00 26.1:Glass,glass products manufacture 50 0%  0%
67.00 26.2:Hhld,sanitary,technical ceramics 46 0%  0%
68.00 26.3:Ceramic tile,flags manufacture 0 -%  -%
69.00 26.4:Bricks,tiles etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
70.00 26.5:Cement,lime,plaster manufacture 0 -%  -%
71.00 26.6:Concrete,plaster,cement prods man. 0 -%  -%
72.00 26.7:Stone cutting,shaping,finishing 0 -%  -%
73.00 26.8:Other non-metal mineral products 0 -%  -%
74.00 27.1:Basic iron,steel,ferro-alloys man. 0 -%  -%
75.00 27.2:Ferrous tubes manufacture 0 -%  -%
76.00 27.3:Other 1st proc of iron,steel 0 -%  -%
77.00 27.4:Basic precious,non-ferr metals man. 0 -%  -%
78.00 27.5:Casting of metals 53 0%  0%
79.00 28.1:Structural metal manufacture 73 0%  0%
80.00 28.2:Metal containers,radiators etc man. 0 -%  -%
81.00 28.3:Steam generators manufacture 0 -%  -%
82.00 28.4:Forging,pressing,stamping of metal 0 -%  -%
83.00 28.5:Treatmnt,coating(metals),gen engin. 113 0%  0%
84.00 28.6:Cutlery,tools,general h'ware man. 46 0%  0%
85.00 28.7:Other fabricated metal prods man. 108 0%  0%
86.00 29.1:Mech,powered mach (not aircr) man. 75 0%  0%
87.00 29.2:Other gen purpose mach manufacture 86 0%  0%
88.00 29.3:Agricultural,forest mach man. 0 -%  -%
89.00 29.4:Machine tool manufacture 0 -%  -%
90.00 29.5:Other special purpose mach man. 107 0%  0%
91.00 29.6:Weapons,ammunition manufacture 46 0%  0%
92.00 29.7:Domestic appliances manufacture 63 0%  0%
93.00 30.0:Office mach,computer manufacture 79 0%  0%
94.00 31.1:Elec motors,gentors,trans man. 0 -%  -%
95.00 31.2:Elec distrib., control eqt, man. 60 0%  0%
96.00 31.3:Insulated cable manufacture 0 -%  -%
97.00 31.4:Electric battery manufacture 0 -%  -%
98.00 31.5:Lighting eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
99.00 31.6:Other elec eqt (engines,veh) man. 89 0%  0%
100.00 32.1:Electronic components etc man. 69 0%  0%
101.00 32.2:Tph,tphone eqt radio,TV trans.man. 0 -%  -%
102.00 32.3:TV,radio receivers,etc eqt man. 0 -%  -%
103.00 33.1:Medical eqt,appliances manufacture 0 -%  -%
104.00 33.2:Testing,navigating etc eqt man. 59 0%  0%
105.00 33.3:Industrial proc control eqt man. 0 -%  -%
106.00 33.4:Optical,photographic, eqt man. 0 -%  -%
107.00 33.5:Watches,clock manufacture 0 -%  -%
108.00 34.1:Motor veh manufacture 100 0%  0%
109.00 34.2:Motor veh bodywork,trailer,etc man. 0 -%  -%
110.00 34.3:Motr veh parts,accessories etc man. 126 0%  0%
111.00 35.1:Ship,boat building,repairing 80 0%  0%
112.00 35.2:Rail,tram rolling stk etc man. 0 -%  -%
113.00 35.3:Aircraft,spacecraft manufacture 130 0%  0%
114.00 35.4:Motorcycle,bicycle manufacture 0 -%  -%
115.00 35.5:Other transport eqt manufacture 0 -%  -%
116.00 36.1:Furniture manufacture 124 0%  0%
117.00 36.2:Jewellery etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
118.00 36.3:Musical instruments manufacture 0 -%  -%
119.00 36.4:Sports goods manufacture 0 -%  -%
120.00 36.5:Toys,games etc manufacture 0 -%  -%
121.00 36.6:Other miscellaneous manufacture 0 -%  -%
122.00 37.1:Metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
123.00 37.2:Non-metal scrap recycling 0 -%  -%
124.00 40.1:Elec generation,supply 121 0%  0%
125.00 40.2:Gas production supply 52 0%  0%
126.00 40.3:Steam,hot water supply 0 -%  -%
127.00 41.0:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 59 0%  0%
128.00 45.1-5:Construction 1790 7%  7%
129.00 50.1,3,5:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel 212 0%  0%
130.00 50.2:Motor veh repair 172 0%  0%
131.00 50.4:Motorcycle sale,repair etc 0 -%  -%
132.00 51.1:Wsale on fee or contract basis 53 0%  0%
133.00 51.2-7:Wsale (not 51.5 waste,scrap etc) 487 2%  2%
134.00 51.5:Wsale waste,scrap etc 0 -%  -%
135.00 52.1-6:Retail trade 2627 11%  11%
136.00 52.7:Repair personal,hhld goods 47 0%  0%
137.00 55.1:Hotels,motels 265 1%  1%
138.00 55.2:Camping sites,short stay accom etc 83 0%  0%
139.00 55.3:Restaurants 429 1%  1%
140.00 55.4:Bars 424 1%  1%
141.00 55.5:Canteens,catering 208 0%  0%
142.00 60.1:Transport via railway 72 0%  0%
143.00 60.2:Other land transport 421 1%  1%
144.00 60.3:Transport via pipelines 0 -%  -%
145.00 61.1:Sea,coastal water transport 57 0%  0%
146.00 61.2:Inland water transport 0 -%  -%
147.00 62.1:Scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
148.00 62.2:Non-scheduled air transport 0 -%  -%
149.00 62.3:Space transport 0 -%  -%
150.00 63.1:Cargo handling,storage 116 0%  0%
151.00 63.2:Other supporting transport activ. 84 0%  0%
152.00 63.3:Travel agencies,orgs,guides etc 50 0%  0%
153.00 63.4:Other transport agencies 58 0%  0%
154.00 64.1:Post,courier activities 227 0%  0%
155.00 64.2:Telecommunications 201 0%  0%
156.00 65.1:Monetary intermediation 238 1%  1%
157.00 65.2:Other financial intermediation 91 0%  0%
158.00 66.0:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 74 0%  0%
159.00 67.1:Other financial (not ins.,pensions) 0 -%  -%
160.00 67.2:Other insurance,pension activities 211 0%  0%
161.00 70.1:Real estate activ. (own property) 80 0%  0%
162.00 70.2:Letting own property 0 -%  -%
163.00 70.3:Real estate agency,management 80 0%  0%
164.00 71.1:Car rental 0 -%  -%
165.00 71.2:Other transport rental 0 -%  -%
166.00 71.3:Other mach,eqt rental 0 -%  -%
167.00 71.4:Personal,hhld eqt rental 0 -%  -%
168.00 72.1:Computer hardware consultancy 0 -%  -%
169.00 72.2:Computer software consultancy 0 -%  -%
170.00 72.3:Data processing 0 -%  -%
171.00 72.4:Data base activities 0 -%  -%
172.00 72.5:Repair of office,computer eqt 0 -%  -%
173.00 72.6:Other computer activities 0 -%  -%
174.00 73.1:Research,natural sciences,eng. 80 0%  0%
175.00 73.2:Research,social sciences,humanities 0 -%  -%
176.00 74.1:Legal,accnting,auditing,tax, etc 329 1%  1%
177.00 74.2:Architect.,eng.,tech etc consultncy 158 0%  0%
178.00 74.3:Technical testing,analysis 0 -%  -%
179.00 74.4:Advertising 0 -%  -%
180.00 74.5:Labour,personnel recruitment 103 0%  0%
181.00 74.6:Investigation,security activities 91 0%  0%
182.00 74.7:Industrial cleaning 280 1%  1%
183.00 74.8:Other misc business activities 189 0%  0%
184.00 75.1:Admin of State,economic,social etc 645 2%  2%
185.00 75.2:Defence,justice,law,fire etc 427 1%  1%
186.00 75.3:Compulsory Social Security activ. 104 0%  0%
187.00 80.1:Primary education 666 2%  2%
188.00 80.2:General 2nd-ary education 591 2%  2%
189.00 80.3:Higher education 296 1%  1%
190.00 80.4:Adult,other education 119 0%  0%
191.00 85.1:Human health activities 1236 5%  5%
192.00 85.2:Veterinary activities 0 -%  -%
193.00 85.3:Social work 942 4%  4%
194.00 90.0:Sewage,refuse disposal etc 110 0%  0%
195.00 91.1:Business, employers, prof. orgs 0 -%  -%
196.00 91.2:Trade unions 0 -%  -%
197.00 91.3:Other membership organisations 196 0%  0%
198.00 92.1:Motion picture,video activities 0 -%  -%
199.00 92.2:Radio,TV activities 0 -%  -%
200.00 92.3:Other entertainment activities 91 0%  0%
201.00 92.4:News agency activities 0 -%  -%
202.00 92.5:Library,archive,museums, etc activ. 97 0%  0%
203.00 92.6:Sporting activities, arenas,stadia 165 0%  0%
204.00 92.7:Other recreational activities 176 0%  0%
205.00 93.0:Other service activities 337 1%  1%
206.00 95.0:Private hhlds with employed persons 184 0%  0%
207.00 99.0:Extra-territorial organisations 61 0%  0%
208.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 -%  -%
209.00 Workplace outside UK 100 0%  0%
152396 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC