| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1995 Variables

methal03 — Method of looking for work 4

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja95
-9.00 Does not apply 152073 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 11 1%  1%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 9 1%  1%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 34 4%  4%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 190 23%  23%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 265 32%  32%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 212 25%  25%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 73 8%  8%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 13 1%  1%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 3 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 2 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 10 1%  1%
152895 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC