| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1995 Variables

lkwfwm — Lkng for wrk in last 4 wks (main method)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja95
-9.00 Does not apply 34305 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 295 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Job Centre 2085 1%  1%
2.00 Careers office 140 0%  0%
3.00 Job Club 68 0%  0%
4.00 Private employment agency 423 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers etc. 25 0%  0%
6.00 Answering adverts in newspapers etc. 1346 1%  1%
7.00 Study sits vac columns 4385 3%  3%
8.00 Direct approach to employers 1087 0%  0%
9.00 Ask friends relatives etc. 1209 1%  1%
10.00 Waiting for job application results 151 0%  0%
11.00 Looking for premises or equipment 51 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any permits for jobs 6 0%  0%
13.00 Try to obtain finance 30 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else 385 0%  0%
15.00 Not looked in last 4 weeks 106904 90%  90%
152895 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC