| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1995 Variables

diffhr — Hours different from usual

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja95
-9.00 Does not apply 85248 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 573 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 More than usual hours 9357 13%  13%
2.00 Hours vary 11312 16%  16%
3.00 Bank holiday 1731 2%  2%
4.00 Maternity, paternity leave 404 0%  0%
5.00 Other leave, holiday 9467 14%  14%
6.00 Sick or injured 2417 3%  3%
7.00 Training course 294 0%  0%
8.00 Started, changed jobs 86 0%  0%
9.00 Ended job 55 0%  0%
10.00 Bad weather 43 0%  0%
11.00 Labour dispute 7 0%  0%
12.00 Economic, other causes 221 0%  0%
13.00 Personal, family 487 0%  0%
14.00 Other reasons 667 0%  0%
15.00 No reason given 5 0%  0%
16.00 Same as usual hours 30521 45%  45%
152895 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC