| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, March - May, 1995 Variables

inds92s — Industry SECTION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsmm95
-9.00 Does not apply 150329 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 5 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 A:Agriculture, hunting & forestry 90 2%  2%
2.00 B:Fishing 0 0%  0%
3.00 C:Mining, quarrying 1 0%  0%
4.00 D:Manufacturing 216 6%  6%
5.00 E:Electricity gas & water supply 5 0%  0%
6.00 F:Construction 90 2%  2%
7.00 G:Wholesale, retail & motor trade 430 12%  12%
8.00 H:Hotels & restaurants 410 11%  11%
9.00 I:Transport, storage & communication 80 2%  2%
10.00 J:Financial intermediation 44 1%  1%
11.00 K:Real estate, renting & business activ. 356 10%  10%
12.00 L:Public administration & defence 234 6%  6%
13.00 M:Education 402 11%  11%
14.00 N:Health & social work 457 13%  13%
15.00 O:Other community, social & personal 515 15%  15%
16.00 P:Private hholds with employed persons 94 2%  2%
17.00 Q:Extra-territorial organisations,bodies 1 0%  0%
18.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
19.00 Workplace outside UK 2 0%  0%
153761 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC