| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, December 1994 - February 1995 Variables

govtor — Government Office Region

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsd94f
-9.00 Does not apply 0 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 no answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Tyne and Wear 3131 2%  2%
2.00 Rest of North East 4074 2%  2%
3.00 Greater Manchester 6765 4%  4%
4.00 Merseyside 3678 2%  2%
5.00 Rest of North West 7978 5%  5%
6.00 South Yorkshire 3572 2%  2%
7.00 West Yorkshire 5600 3%  3%
8.00 Rest of Yorkshire & Humberside 4289 2%  2%
9.00 East Midlands 10694 6%  6%
10.00 West Midlands Metropolitan County 6790 4%  4%
11.00 Rest of West Midlands 7137 4%  4%
12.00 Eastern 13613 8%  8%
13.00 Inner London 5888 3%  3%
14.00 Outer London 10485 6%  6%
15.00 South East 20321 13%  13%
16.00 South West 12454 8%  8%
17.00 Wales 7581 4%  4%
18.00 Strathclyde 5941 3%  3%
19.00 Rest of Scotland 8022 5%  5%
20.00 Northern Ireland 6124 3%  3%
154137 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC