| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1994 Variables

methmp00 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 1

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn94
-9.00 Does not apply 138408 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 no answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 5176 53%  53%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 173 1%  1%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 28 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 717 7%  7%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 43 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 1574 16%  16%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 1408 14%  14%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 281 2%  2%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 106 1%  1%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 31 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 58 0%  0%
148003 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC