| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1994 Variables

methal02 — Method of looking for work 3

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn94
-9.00 Does not apply 146951 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 no answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 1 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 30 2%  2%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 43 4%  4%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 19 1%  1%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 204 19%  19%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 427 40%  40%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 133 12%  12%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 151 14%  14%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 23 2%  2%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 9 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 1 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 3 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 8 0%  0%
148003 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC