| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, September - November, 1994 Variables

indd92s — Industry DIVISION (second job)

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfssn94
-9.00 Does not apply 144856 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 no answer 1 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 01:Agriculture,hunting,etc 69 2%  2%
2.00 02:Forestry,logging etc 0 0%  0%
3.00 05:Fishing,fish farms,hatcheries etc 0 0%  0%
4.00 10:Coal,lignite mining,peat extraction 0 0%  0%
5.00 11:Oil,gas extraction etc(not surveying) 0 0%  0%
6.00 12:Uranium,thorium ore mining 0 0%  0%
7.00 13:Mining of metal ores 0 0%  0%
8.00 14:Other mining,quarrying 0 0%  0%
9.00 15:Food,beverage manufacture 17 0%  0%
10.00 16:Tobacco products manufacture 0 0%  0%
11.00 17:Textile manufacture 6 0%  0%
12.00 18:Clothing,fur manufacture 9 0%  0%
13.00 19:Leather,leather goods manufacture 1 0%  0%
14.00 20:Wood,straw,cork,wood prods(not furn) 4 0%  0%
15.00 21:Pulp,paper,paper prods manufacture 3 0%  0%
16.00 22:Printing,publishing,recorded media 64 2%  2%
17.00 23:Coke,petrol prods,nuclear fuel man. 2 0%  0%
18.00 24:Chemicals,chemical products man. 4 0%  0%
19.00 25:Rubber,plastic products manufacture 11 0%  0%
20.00 26:Other non-metallic products man. 9 0%  0%
21.00 27:Basic metals manufacture 5 0%  0%
22.00 28:Fabric-metal prods(not mach,eqt) man. 7 0%  0%
23.00 29:Mach,eqt manufacture 16 0%  0%
24.00 30:Office mach,computer manufacture 2 0%  0%
25.00 31:Elec mach,eqt manufacture 2 0%  0%
26.00 32:Radio,TV,communication eqt man. 1 0%  0%
27.00 33:Medical,precision,optical eqt man. 5 0%  0%
28.00 34:Motor veh,trailer,etc manufacture 2 0%  0%
29.00 35:Other transport eqt manufacture 2 0%  0%
30.00 36:Furniture etc manufacture 12 0%  0%
31.00 37:Recycling 2 0%  0%
32.00 40:Elec,gas,steam etc supply 1 0%  0%
33.00 41:Water collection,purif.,supply etc 1 0%  0%
34.00 45:Construction 89 2%  2%
35.00 50:Sales of motor vehs,parts,fuel etc 29 0%  0%
36.00 51:Wsale,commission trade (fee,contract) 63 2%  2%
37.00 52:Retail trade (not motor veh) repairs 311 9%  9%
38.00 55:Hotels,restaurants 362 11%  11%
39.00 60:Transport by land,pipeline 43 1%  1%
40.00 61:Water transport 0 0%  0%
41.00 62:Air transport 0 0%  0%
42.00 63:Aux transport activ.,travel agents 13 0%  0%
43.00 64:Post,telecommunications 14 0%  0%
44.00 65:Financ. intermed(not insur,pensions) 19 0%  0%
45.00 66:Insurance,pensions (not Social Sec) 8 0%  0%
46.00 67:Other financial (not insurance,pens) 15 0%  0%
47.00 70:Real estate activities 53 1%  1%
48.00 71:Personal,hhld,mach,eqt rental(no op) 22 0%  0%
49.00 72:Computer,related activities 23 0%  0%
50.00 73:Research,development 7 0%  0%
51.00 74:Other business activities 250 7%  7%
52.00 75:Public admin,defence,social security 212 6%  6%
53.00 80:Education 390 12%  12%
54.00 85:Health,social work 383 12%  12%
55.00 90:Sanitation,sewage,refuse disposal etc 7 0%  0%
56.00 91:Activities of membership orgs 130 4%  4%
57.00 92:Recreational,cultural,sporting activ. 300 9%  9%
58.00 93:Other service activities 49 1%  1%
59.00 95:Private hhlds with employed persons 94 2%  2%
60.00 99:Extra-territorial organisations etc 2 0%  0%
61.00 NA,Inadequate description 0 0%  0%
62.00 Workplace outside UK 1 0%  0%
148003 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Documentation references

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC