| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1994 Variables

methmp01 — Meth.of looking for work as employee 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja94
-9.00 Does not apply 138497 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 4 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 627 6%  6%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 425 4%  4%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 874 9%  9%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 129 1%  1%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 2542 28%  28%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 3042 33%  33%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 452 5%  5%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 687 7%  7%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 150 1%  1%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 37 0%  0%
147466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC