| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1994 Variables

methal05 — Method of looking for work 6

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja94
-9.00 Does not apply 147012 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 0 0%  0%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 0 0%  0%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 0 0%  0%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 0 0%  0%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 3 0%  0%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 8 1%  1%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 64 14%  14%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 159 35%  35%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 180 39%  39%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 22 4%  4%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 1 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 8 1%  1%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 9 1%  1%
147466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC