| Home | A-Z index | Site map | Contact | Login | Search: 
ESDS Government logo - link to ESDS Government home page

ESDS Government


Quarterly Labour Force Survey, June - August, 1994 Variables

methal01 — Method of looking for work 2

Value Label Count Percentage Filename: qlfsja94
-9.00 Does not apply 146323 n/a%  n/a%
-8.00 No answer 0 n/a%  n/a%
1.00 Visit a Jobcentre 0 0%  0%
2.00 Visit a Careers Office 76 6%  6%
3.00 Visit a Jobclub 77 6%  6%
4.00 On books of private employment agency 181 15%  15%
5.00 Advertise in newspapers or journals 27 2%  2%
6.00 Answer ads in newspapers and journals 365 31%  31%
7.00 Study sits vac in newspapers or journals 292 25%  25%
8.00 Apply directly to employers 40 3%  3%
9.00 Ask friends, relatives, colleagues, TUs 70 6%  6%
10.00 Wait for results of application for job 5 0%  0%
11.00 Look for premises or equipment 5 0%  0%
12.00 Seek any kind of permit 2 0%  0%
13.00 Try to get loan, other financial backing 1 0%  0%
14.00 Do anything else to find work 2 0%  0%
147466 cases , missing values -8, -9 .

Copyright: Crown Copyright material is reproduced with the permission of the Controller of HMSO and the Queen's Printer for Scotland

Back to the variable list.

Other datasets

Other datasets that may have similar variables:



ESDS Home Page > Government
_
 
© Copyright 2003 - 2011 Universities of Essex and Manchester. All rights reserved.
Contact   |    Copyright and Disclaimer    |    Accessibility    |    Send us comments on this page
Link to University of Essex Link to University of Manchester Link to JISC Link to ESRC